Canadian Privacy Policy


Ion Professional Products, Inc. Canadian Privacy Policy governs the privacy practices related to the personal information if any that may be collected from site visitors who are Canadian. Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is virtually any information about an individual that is recorded in any form. However, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

ACCOUNTABILITY

We will be happy to provide you with information about the Policy, deal with any opt out requests or corrections to your information or deal with any complaints. We can be reached at the following address:

Ion: Privacy Officer
102-2345 Argentia Road

Mississauga , Ontario , L5N 8K4

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

We may gather customer information for the following purposes:

When customers provide us with personal information it will be utilized for the purposes set out in this Policy and by providing us with such information the customer is consenting to such use.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, you must advise us, in writing, that you wish to be removed from our marketing list(s). You may also indicate that you wish to be contacted in a particular way (i.e. by post or e-mail only) by advising us, in writing, of such request. You may also request a copy of the personal information which you have provided us by advising us, in writing, of your request. Finally, if you wish to withdraw your consent with respect to our right to use your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may do so by advising us, in writing, of the withdrawal of your consent.

If you opt not to be on our mailing list, you will no longer receive mailings or e-mails, including exclusive offers or information on optional new benefits for our customers. In addition, withdrawal of consent with respect to the use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy will result in the termination of services.

LIMITING COLLECTION

We limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary to deliver the products and services that we have outlined above.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We use your personal information only for the purposes that we have outlined above and we do not sell your information to any third party. In order to provide the services identified above, we, like many organizations, may utilize third party service providers for some routine services such as promotional mailings. In such cases, we provide only the personal information necessary to ensure the service is delivered and requires that the service provider sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement agreeing to keep the customer’s personal information confidential and secure and limiting its use to the purpose for which it was disclosed. After the service provider has completed the service, the service provider must either destroy the information or return it to us.

All personal information is maintained in a secure location. These records are maintained for a period of up to seven (7) years after you cease to be a customer at which point they are purged.

TRANSMISSION OUTSIDE OF CANADA

Personal information may be transmitted to the corporate offices of us the United States for processing and storage in furtherance of the identified purposes for which it was collected. We will abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy in respect of its use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. In some cases, personal information may be transmitted to third party service providers who may be located in the United States who are acting as our agents in providing certain services, such as promotional mailings. These service providers are subject to certain safeguards including the execution of a Non-Disclosure Agreement and the requirement that any personal information provided to them be destroyed upon completion of the service or returned to us. Personal information processed in the United States may be lawfully accessed by U.S. courts, law enforcement and national security agencies. You may direct any questions that you may have regarding the use, disclosure or storage of your personal information us.

ACCURACY

We ask our customers to ensure that all personal information provided to us is accurate. If you have concerns about the accuracy of our records or any corrections or additional information to provide, please contact us.

SAFEGUARDS

All of your personal information is retained in a secure location. Access to these records is provided only to:

OPENNESS

This policy is available to all our customers. If you have any additional questions with respect to our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, please contact us.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

We will be happy to provide you with copies of all the records we have of your customer relationship with us. If you feel that the information in your files is inaccurate at any time, you should bring it to our attention.

CHALLENGING

We seek to ensure that our Privacy Policy meets your concerns and responds to your needs. We are available to receive your inquiries and complaints. If you are unhappy with the results of any such inquiries, you may complain to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 or to the provincial privacy commissioner located in the province in which you reside.